Rights of wife over husband's property purchased jointly


Hindu house wife is eligible to get an ownership right in immovable Hindu husband's property? Money was paid from joint account & wife had also contributed. however , share certificate is only on name of husband. After demises of husband she is sole owner?


Answers (2)

Dear Client,
Wife has first right in Husbands property. She is Class-1 legal heir. After the death of husband she can claim her rights.

If any other the authority or management committee of society is not ready to co-operate you will have to move Court for getting justice.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If sale deeds stands in the name of your late husband, then in eye of law he is absolute owner of the property. After his death, all legal hairs will inherit share in it. If you have strong evidence to show that the consideration shown in sale deed is paid by you to some extent, then you can file suit for such declaration of your ownership. Your success is totally depends upon nature of evidence you have if any.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
22 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
26 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

This is with regards to my sisters husbands property. As her husband has expired 2yrs back. Now their sisters and brothers are creating problem in cla…

Read More

me and my husband have plan to build up rooms separately for us but this property is in my mother in law's name and my husband have one elder sist…

Read More

Around 1 year ago, my mom agreed on a agreement with a lady in our locality stating that we will give that lady money in small sum for the plot she ha…

Read More

Hi i have been living seperately from my husband from last 7 years , all expenses are done by my paerents for my 2 kids , my husband expired last year…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue