×

quesRights of married(but left by Husband)daughter in Ancestral Property?

Sir, I want to know that Whether There are any law for a married daughter, which gives her right to take part in her father's property? I'm leaved by my husband since last 18 year and by selling door to door biscuits &domestic product, I takes care of my 3 children without any permanent income source &lived in my father's house. My brothers going to divide the ancestral home and land, and force me to get out from this property. I have no place to stay besides this my father's home. Please help me. Please tell me what should I do? I have no enough money to pay rent of rental homes.

  • ans

    Post 2005 amendment a daughter (married or not) has the same right/share as a son in the coparcenary property i.e. in the property which your father has got from your grandfather or if your father brought property out of funds given by your grandfather.

    Your brother cannot push you out of the house and you can claim you right by filing a partition suit in the Court. 

  • ansmadam, presently daughters have an equal share in the ancestral property with their brothers. Do not sign any document relinquishing or surrendering your rights in the property. No sale can take place without your consent. You may file a partition suit for your share in the property

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansEvery daughter whether married or no has an equal share in the ancestral property of her father's property. Your brother cannot push you out of the house and you can claim you right by filing a partition suit in the Court.

    Advocate Kanika Bhutani

      Punjabi Bagh (West), Delhi

  • ansYes, post 2005 amendment a daughter (married or not) has the same right/share as a son in the coparcenary property. I.e. in the property which your father has got from your grandfather or if your father brought property out of funds given by ur grandfather ..
    Please take an appointment for detailed consultation ..

    Advocate Vanshdeep Dalmia

      Jor Bagh, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father and mother had bought a house in Mumbai in 1983 which is a…

I have an ancestral land which has been fraudulently sold twice in the last 10…

I have obtained letter of administration from Mumbai High Court. What is the next procedure…
Kindly suggest me list of documents to be generate and/or change in ahmedabad after buying…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly