Rights of a son on ancestral property after his father's death


Hi, After death of my Grand Father the property got transferred to my Grand Mother and later she passed it to her 3 Sons through a gift deed. It is a 3-katha, 3-chattakh land with a 2-storied construction at around 1000sqft. My Father was the Senior among 3 brothers and I am his only Son. Unfortunately my Father has got demised on last year' Nov. Now eventually I am trying to append my name and my mother's name in the mutation certificate. That means it will become 4 owners after that. My question is, after that do I have equal rights like my 2 uncles and my mother? Please explain. Thanks..


Answers (2)

the total property will have 3 shares: 1 your 1st uncle, 2 your 2nd uncle and 3 you and your mother.
you and your mother will get the share of your father jointly. not the equal shares of your uncles.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Since your father was the owner of the undivided proportionate share of 1 Kattah 1 Chittacks and the 1/3rd of the house, as he died intestate, i.e without making any will, you and your mother jointly become the owners of the undivided proportionate share of 1 Kattah 1 Chittacks and the 1/3rd of the house, accordingly you can mutate the said share in your and your mother's name jointly. All the best. Regards

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Can I demand for a share in my grandfather’s property from my uncle on my mother’s behalf? My mother is no more. After my grandfather&rsqu…

Read More

my grandfather had 4 houses(2 + 2 flat system), out of 4 he transferred 2 in his wife's name(as he was a govt servant, to avoid issues). later my …

Read More

Our Grandfather died many years ago, after that my grandmother also died. They did not register any deed/dalil of this land. Now my father wants to co…

Read More

i have 3 sister and 4 brother we 4 sister are alive on date,while 3 of them are expired while oneis alive.my father died in 1992,after his death my fa…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue