Right to sue when land already sold before appeal in district court


Hi, I have a question regarding a land dispute- we have won in lower court, however the other party went in to appeal in District court in the year 2010. and after a few year the person who went in to appeal died in the year 2014, so a application of LR was moved by his 5 sons who claim they have purchased this land in 2004 via a registered GPA from there father. However,one lawyer suggested that the suite is not maintenable as the person who sold the land lost the right to Sue once he has sold the land and further he could not have gone to appeal in district court. but the court allowed his sons to become LR and continue with the suite. Please advise if the Lawyer who advised the suite is not maintenable is correct and do we have grounds to take this matter to higher court. Thanks,


Answers (1)

Hello client hru.
I have received Ur query by lawreto in which Ur. Saying ur in litigation regarding the property matter which was in litigation by two people due to the sale of a property with the help of GPA only..in this matter this matter can only be dealt in the condition when full case has been read and understood then only it can be nsaid with full confidence.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father passed away.he is survived by myself,my mother and his mother, my paternal grandmother.he also have another brother.my grandmother lives wit…

Read More

I purchased a residential apartment . the distribution is done between 2 brothers among them one of whom is a minor ( 16 years when the GPA is done). …

Read More

We do power of attorney so in future we can cancel power of attorney?…

Read More

We have a property an individual house which is on Power of Attorney. How this can be transferred/converted to Registry so it can be eligible for Loan…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue