Right of owner's wife to be a member of cooperative housing society


Who has the right to become member of cooperative housing society. Only Owner or his wife whose name is no in purchase deed ? If her name is not in purchase deed can she become member or take part in election as a voter or a candidate.

Answers (1)


182 votes

Dear Client,
Only agreement holder or purchaser can become a member of society. His name also mentioned in agreement if wife name also is in the agreement then both are the members of society both have right to participate in society election process. if only husband is the owner if property and wife is nominee for that property then only husband has right to take a part in society election and voting.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles