×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Right of married daughter on parents self acquired property


My mother & my father had jointly purchased a property in 1947 & it was registered on 06.12.1947 on their names. My father died in 1953 & my mother died in 1988 leaving behind one daughter(married) myself & one son. Now can I have any share over the said property? If yes then under which law I will get the share & how much? If no then why? We are Hindu & living in west Bengal.


Answers (2)

Yes you have 50% share of that land under the Hindu Law in India. After the death of your father and mother, you along with your brother will inherit the property in 50:50 proportion in accordance with the Hindu Law in India.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If you are married before your father's death but prior to your mother's death, you are entitled to 25% share in the property. If you are married after your mother's demise you are entitled to 50% share. If you are married before your father's demise you are not entitled to anything. Because the Hindu Succession Act before its amendment in 2005 provided that the married daughter would not be entitled to anything from the ancestral property, but the 2005 amendment brought the provision entitling the married daughter also with the equal rights as of a son and thereafter she is entitled with the equal share of the ancestral property. All the best. Regards

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Person has put OS number on our schedule property, when I gone through it.. It was fake OS number. What action I can take against him…

Read More

Respected Sir, We are a joint family of 4 brothers and 3 Sisters.My father died before marriage of my sisters. I along with my brothers borne the expe…

Read More

My concern is that, we are living in our paternal house. Ek aadmi he aadha makan khud ka btata he. Jab humne city survey ki nakal dekhi to usme sugan …

Read More

My maternal grandfather (nana) purchased a house in 1968. My mother got married in 1985 and I was born in June 1986. However, my mother expired in Dec…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue