Right of daughter to ask share in inherited n acquired property


Family has a 3 sons and 1 daughter. Inherited land and aquired land is on the name of grand father. And some aquired land on my mother name. Recently land from my grand father name is changed to my mother name through MRO office. Now both father( 2004) and grandfather(2013) are died. Lands are in my mother name. Religion is HINDU. My question is about what rights does 1 daughter have to ask her share? Does land goes to only 3 sons ?


Answers (2)

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate @ lawrato.com

As per the Hindu Law both sons and daughters have equal right in the property which is acquired through ancestress by their parents, so that property should be divided equally among 1 Daughter and 3 sons.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

as per the section 14 of the hindu succession act if the daughter shall also be treated as coparcenor and you can claim your right if your mother died intestate along with your brothers equally and basing upon the circumstances of the case

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Cheating case, money taken on July 2015, sale agreement done at notary, but now I came to know documents were fake, land is not in there name but they…

Read More

I am the elder son, my father did 2 marriages and my mother was his second wife, my step mom has 1son and my motther has me and my two younger sisters…

Read More

Dear sir I m fighting land dispute in civil court sdm previous this case go on favour of other party decision by tehsil dar now we appeal in sdm court…

Read More

I have purchase a piece of land 5 years ago (which jointly many owners land without portioned) after that one person has taken stay from sdm court, sa…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue