LawRato

Right of daughter on father's property during his lifetime


21-Apr-2023 (In Property Law)
i have one younger brother and parents are live..i want to know that can i claim on my father property in their present..according to todays law i should claim then how many percentage or equal
Answers (2)

Answer #1
938 votes
Yes absolutely you can claim your share in your father property even your father is alive According to hindu succession act 2005 daughter have a same share and right in father property compare to brother so dont worry you can claim your share in ratio of equal.

Answer #2
542 votes
This is my response to you:
1. You will need to specify your religion depending on which the succession laws will apply;
2. After your father's demise you will become the owner of 1/3rd of the property along with your 1/3rd for your brother and 1/3rd for your mother;
3. If your father makes a will, then as per his wishes the property will be divided;
4. You can also execute a gift deed , wherein your father gifts you the whole property;
5. There are many pre-requisites for making a Will or a Gift Deed.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."