Resale of a portion of building of an Individual


An individual having 3 storied building wants to sale only 1st floor, keeping other two floors with his ownership and also wants to construct 3rd floor also Will it be regular to buy this property legally He is not a builder under Builders Act Purely private property having no Approval from the concerned Development Authority and constructed without any approved plan

Answers (2)


203 votes

If the property is not approved by the concerned authorities, it is not viable to buy the property, unless and until you find out the ways and means to regularise the construction.
Had there been approval of the concerned properties, then you could have bought the property, mentioning the land area as per valuation.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

336 votes

If the property is registered with the sub division office then he can sell the property and you buying the property should not be a problem. The property should be a free hold property. Before buying the property kindly vet all the documents related to the property and if you think there any kind of discrepancy then do not buy the property. Make sure vetting of documents is done properly

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles