Remedies if broker sold property at higher rate


I request you to kindly let me know if anything can be done if a broker sold us a property at a price higher than what it should have been sold at. A little high price of a few thousand is still understandable in the name of profit but what about lakhs? Just because there was no one with us he took an undue advantage of the opportunity and sold us a property of 14 Lacs at 16.25 Lacs. We realized this a few years later when the neighbourhood people told us that we got cheated by the broker.

Answers (3)


127 votes

Dear Sir/ Mam,
If you could prove in the court that the broker cheated you by causing misrepresentation of the price of the property then only you are having a case. otherwise, you could not have any criminal/ civil action against the broker.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

321 votes

Hello,
Please call us @ 9818097236, so that we can discuss the matter in detail. or visit us @ Rohit Agarwal, Advocate, J-132, 2nd Floor, Rajouri Garden, New Delhi - 110027
http://bit.ly/Advocate-Rohit-Agarwal

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
126 votes

You may file criminal case of cheating under the IPC against the broker in the court within which the said property you have been cheated with is situated.

The relevant section of IPC herein are section 405, 415 and 417. The said person can be fined for the said act or be jailed up to a period of 1 year.

You can ask for the said amount along with interest at 18% from the court.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles