Registry of home on wife's name as husband's home loan paid by wife


hello sir, I am 49 year old women, My husband left me without divorce and living with other women We have the home loan which i paying but its on my husband name and my husband is shifted banglore and he is not coming back again Now almost home loan is cleared but i am not able to recieve registry of my house I need solution So i can recieve registry without my husband consent and later i will manage to transfer on my name with consent or sign my husband KIndly help me or give solution ASAP

Answers (1)


295 votes

Hi
The loan might be in the name of your husband but the house against which you are paying the loan must be in your name. So you can get the registery of the house done in your name. You must make a proper application to the registrar to issue you the sale deed


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father died without a will. My mother gets father's pension and lives in the house which my parents built and is in joint name of my father and…

Read More

Can a mother who has acquired house property from her husband on his death, transfer it to anyone in her will ? Or will it be counted as ancestral pro…

Read More

Hi, my mother in law and my husband are the co owner of a flat. Husband is paying the emi of it. Now, his mother is not letting us enter the flat and …

Read More

Mr A expired without WILL and left his Mother, Wife, son and two daughters. Out of 5 Legal heirs, 4 members written a Partition Deed leaving Mr A'…

Read More