LawRato

Registry of floor in registrar's office - Uncle consent is mandatory


In Property Law
My Grandfather was the sole owner of the property and he died in 2001 and executed a registered will in 2001 in favor of my father (50%) and my uncle (50%) (only two sons). In 2007 they mutely agreed and re-constructed the above-said property, and decided to share the floor-wise Ground to uncle, First floor to be sold after construction & Second floor to father. They sold the first floor in 2008. In 2017, my father passed away. \nMy Question: (a) Do I need my uncle's consent to register the second floor in the registrar's office. Or (b) Can my mother, my brother, and I sell the second floor with roof rights without my uncle's consent?

Answers (2)


338 votes

You need to hire an advocate to understand the legalities. We also need to go through the agreements which your father & uncle had for reconstruction. Also need to know did they reconstruct the house by themselves or via builder ! Also need to know in who’s account the money got transferred after selling first floor etc


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato
335 votes

Hi
It will depend on whether or not you have got the mutation done or not after the death of the grandfather. Any property to get transferred needs a clear title transfer from the seller to the buyer. Feel free to get in touch to discuss further.

Regards
Adv. Abhinav Sharma

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles