LawRato

Registeerd banakhat cancelled and sale deed not made, how to claim?


In Property Law
I done registered land banakhat with 12 month limit period. Now limit over but party did not done sale deed and also not cancelled banakhat so i problem with sale land to other....how i should do for cancelled land registered banakhat?

Answers (2)


160 votes

hello,
as the time period of the contract is over, approach the other party for some time or for execution of sale.
also keep in eye that the same property may get registered with some other party on delay by your side.

Regards,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

206 votes

If your banakhat specifically have condition that sale deed made in with in 12 months then you don't need to cancelled a bankhat.
It automatically cancelled if consideration not paid with in 12 months.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles