Regarding property mutation if case already filed on the property


Maine ek plot kharida hai from registration in June 2017. But mutation nhi ho pa rha because bechne wale ke kisi relative ne civil case file kiya hai in jan 2018. Jabki property ke papers me sirf bechne wale ka akela name hi hai... Fir kyun mutation me problem aa rhai hai... Kindly help me...

Answers (2)


198 votes

Talk to your seller and add yourself as a party in the civil case.........................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

270 votes

If the property is a joint property you needed to obtain signature of all Co-sharers in the sale deed. If the saler sold you fraudulently then you can file case against him to get your money back.....

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles