Re- segmentation of property verbally segmented between brothers


dear sir, i want to know about re-property segmentation . my grandfather verbally segmented property 3 years back between sons that was incorrect . can it be re-segmented again in the legal form.(property include farming land and house).kindly advice it can be done again or not.

Answers (2)


168 votes

Dear client,
Tell me one thing , is it self acquired property of your grand father or ancestral property or joint family property? Thr verbally singmention is legally valid but it is very difficult to prove before the court of law. Hence it can be challenged before the compent civil court and due to limition I can't explain in detail.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

227 votes

The facts are not complete..I guess the property in question was an ancestral one? Also do all the parties feel the said segmentation to be incorrect? And all of them want re segmentation?is your grandfather alive,?? Where the property in question is situated??Pls clarify all these things..

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I need any gud suggestion i am having a land in village which is under our control from 35years the land is 7 kanal in which 2 kanal are on my father …

Read More

Mere mother ke naam par ek kharda hua jamin tha.jise mere mother ne 2016 me becha ..aur witness main mere aur mere beta ka signature hai.aur abhi mere…

Read More

we went to 1 lawyer for stay or injuction order..bt lawyer said that court will not grant us stay bcoz the home is 40 yrs old.......is this true.....b…

Read More

Hello sir, My name is sujata. I'm a girl child. We are 6 childrens and all are married. 3 are male and 3 are female. Our parents have a house at p…

Read More