Query regarding mother's right to gift father's property


In our Hindu family, ‌can my mother give the property in her name, acquired by my father, after his death, to my brother only thru gift deed, without informing me which I knew from others?


Answers (3)

Transfer of property , if your mother is lawfully owner of the same, she can do the same in a lawful manner.She should notify her intention to all concerned in a lawful manner before effecting such transfer of property. The property thus transferred is required to required to be lawfully registered and Mutation action is be completed in accordance with the extant legal provisions.Aggrieved person(s) should contest such transfer of property in the court of law of appropriate jurisdiction.These are the general legal guidance.For suggesting specific legal relief,I need to peruse all the subject property related available documents.You may contact lawRato for further instructions.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

yes she can give because legally it is her property. to claim back the property or a share of that property, there may be some way out. but it can only be resolved if you meet me and we can have a detailed conversation over it.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

If your father died without making any will then the share of father's property of your mother which she will get by inheritance, she can only gift that part of property to anyone through gift deed or any other medium. You will definitely have a right of share in your father's property after his death. Kindly contact me

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Father made Property & HUF with grandfathers gifted money in 1960 Grandfather died 1971 father died 2010. Father has will excluding only daughter.…

Read More

My father real estate agent gifted me a site which he was GPA, now i am facing trouble in selling the site, my question is it not legal to gift site, …

Read More

me and my father bought a shop 12 years back in sale agreement my name is first and my father's name is 2nd. I am a married daughter of my father …

Read More

Sir, My Grandfather gifted me a piece of land during 2009. A person claimed ownership and we put the case in court. He did not attend the hearings and…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue