×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Query regarding challenging a Relinquishment Deed & Gift/Sale Deed


There is a property in New Delhi, the GPA holder is Mr. A (Died in 2004), there is another paper which says "Agreement", now in this agreement it says that the owner is Mrs B W/o Late Mr. A. They both have three children, say Mr. C (Son) , Mrs. D (Daughter) & Mr. E (Son). Mr. E created some malicious circumstances and got a Relinquishment deed in his favor signed by all the legal heirs of Late Mr. A (His Mother, Brother & Sister). Furthermore, using that relinquishment deed he plans to execute a gift or sale deed in favour of his wife or probably has already executed it. Now my question is can this relinquishment deed or the Gift/Sale Deed be challenged in court on the basis of this Agreement, because the agent who got this relinquishment deed done had told to conceal this agreement from the Registrar. What is the legal position in this?


Answers (3)

Yes, both the relinquishment deed and the sale/gift deed can be challenged in the courts.
You would however, need to show some evidence of coercion, undue influence exerted by Mr E to force/ induce the other legal heirs to sign off their interest in the property first place. You would then have to institute a suit for partition and challenge the validity of the instrument leading to a transfer of property. You can contact me for any further discussion regarding this matter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes the Relinquishment Deed/ Gift/ Sale Deed can be challenged.
It can be challenged not only on the ground that there is an AGREEMENT in the name of Mrs. B, but on various other grounds viz, signatures of other legal heirs being forged etc.
You can approach the court and seek cancellation of the document as well as declaration that Mrs. B is the owner of the property and also seek injunction against Mr. E

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Who has the possession of the suot property in this case?
Is the agreement registered or not?
I have to see the papers for full details.
you need to file appropriate civil suit in this regard.
For more information feel free to have a word with me


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father in law has given a gift deed to my wife and 2nd daughter. There are total of 4 daughters. The 4th daughter has convinced father in law to ch…

Read More

Sir/Madam, I stay in Bengaluru with my mother and my mother has her site(property) in tumkur district, she is willing to gift deed the property to me …

Read More

My mother who is no more seams to have gifted a property worth 2 cr today to my brother's on as wedding gift, 5 yeras ago. we are 3 brothers and 5…

Read More

My dad and his sister had bought a property and registered under both with GPA. Later my dad had done a sale (gift) deed under his sisters name thinki…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue