Query on Property Distribution


Were hv a family 4 brothers n 2 sisiters Father own some acres of land in rural area. While father was in last stage 1st n 3rd brother was nxt to him n had a property will while at last breath . After father n mother died. We all came forward for equal land distribution. 1st n 3rd showed the property will which shocks us. We went to court . We proove that the will was taken under pressure that too on his last days. Then some days after by emotional foolness from us. { was under financial crisis } Court order the distribution. Which was unequal n was according to will. Again. When was mentally stable. Realize that it has been a great mistake.. .. We decided not to make any signature on land distribution. And Now my 2 sons Still land distribution is Pending. All land is under 1st n 3rd brothers. How can get equal right ... Court order was in 1986.( still its valid ? ) What can i do.


Answers (1)

In the presidency town like Bombay if a testator had made a will then it needs probate. Without probate, the will is not valid. you say that, u proved the will was taken under pressure and that too on his last days den the court ordered distribution. it depends upon what order the court has passed. And if you have not filed Appeal from the Court order which is of 1986 it is still valid unless and until you challenge that Order and it is quashed and set aside by competent Court of law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Greeting, My mother and Father were holding a flat as a joint owners in Mumbai. My Mother was the First owner and my father was the second Owner. My p…

Read More

We bought land from this person on 2014 anr we get to know that he sold it to someone 6 months ago,how is that possible for him sell our land,what leg…

Read More

In 1967 government has given land of 1.15 acres as inam to a person called X whose caste is SC... Later in 2006 land was converted to sites and was so…

Read More

I had bought a land but the other person is trying to capture my land .my registry is first.but he is making building in my land .his land is less but…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue