Property share between Daughter & son's children after mother's death


My mother have two children me(daughter) and my brother Now my brother died and after that my motther also die My brother have two daughters and his wife Plz inform in what proportion the property is divided Hindu (religion


Answers (2)

Hi, this property divided into two shares, one is yous and other one is your deased brother( his wife and his two daughters) if the daughters are minor, then court apoint their mother as their guardian.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You and your brother have equal share i.e. half share of the said property, being the only legal heir of your deceased mother, if she did not left any WILL or testament in respect of her alleged property.
After death of your brother, his share will be divided among his legal heirs i.e. wife, two children equally i.e.1/3 share in his share.i.e.1/2*1/3=1/6 share each as per Hindu Succession Act.
n

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

While a property is in state of pledged with bank or lender, is it possible that the said property can be sold later, to third person who is, knowing …

Read More

Sir I want to know that does I have right on my father property we have two brothers?…

Read More

My father passed away 8 years ago , we are born with 6 sisiters and 4 brothers and survived by our mother. The property should be shared among us alon…

Read More

the property is in the name of mother .now the mother and 4 of her sons and daughters as legal heirs willing to sale and ready to put their signature …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue