Property rights of a christian widow with no children


My sister's husband died last year without a will.they are Christians (r.c) and having no children's.they married 36 years back.26 years back properties are donated to my brother inlaw by his father.my sister and her husband ( brother in law ) made a separate house in the above property and are living together .their parents died 14 years back.brother inlaw has 2 brothers and 2 sisters.now they are demanding for half the property.what to do sir. My sister is now 57 years old

Answers (1)


206 votes

Your sister is the sole legal heir to the property of her husband. The husband's relatives cannot have any claim over the property. She can dispose the property at her discretion by Will, Gift or conveyance.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles