Property of great grandfather will be considered as ancestral property


My great grandfather had acquired certain land, which is devolved to my grandfather then to my father. Whether the said land is ancentral land? whether I have any right in such land? What is the ratio if I have a brother and a sister...?


Answers (2)

Hi. Any property held (I assume the querist is a Hindu) upto 4 generations from the ancestor becomes an ancestral property. That is property held by great grandfather, grandfather, father and present generation. So your property is an ancestral property. It's a coparcenary property in which all the members or coparcenors have equal share in property by birth itself. In your case your brother and sister and yourself alongwith your father and grandfather (if latter two are alive) all have equal share in property. Daughters are entitled to equal share in coparcenary property on and from 2005 regardless of the date of birth of the daughter I.e. regardless of the daughter being born prior to 2005. So all of you have equal share in property. Thanx.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes it is, ratio will depend upon the members, provide me a family tree,I. e from your great grandfather till now I will let you know then. Without it I can't be able to make out......................

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Mere papa ki death 6 Feb 2000 m hui thi .mere Dada hi ke do larke the.mere papa or tau ji. Him dono bhen hai bus Bhai nhi hai or tau ki ke ek larka(26…

Read More

In the year 2002 they have registered there ancestors property among eight embers that is four son and four daughters .. but not equally .. now all th…

Read More

Property of Maternal Grandfather, who died without a will was registered in the name of Grandmother. Not sure if Grandmother had made a will, but her …

Read More

Dear sir mere dadaji ko unke kaka Jo beaulad the unki taraf SE 10 biga jamin Mili thi woh jamin mere kaka ko whill karake dene ki dhamaki dete he mere…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue