Property Legal heirs clarification


Mr. A is willing to sell his inherited property from his father through Registered will dated 1976. Mr. A has two sons and one daughter. Daughter got married and died within 6 months of the marriage and they do not have any children. Now there are two sons as a legal heir of Mr.A. Mr.A wants to sell the inherited property with the agreement from his two sons, without the involvement of any legal heirs from his daughters marriage. is it advisable to buy this property , without the signature of all the legal heirs of Mr. A.

Answers (3)


307 votes

If a property is got by will, it has to be treated as his property and he can sell the property to any person. If the property is inherited without a will then the legal heirs can claim share in the property. Therefore there is no impediment in purchasing the property


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

101 votes

Its inherited property all the legal heirs -grand children too are eligible for share.The Hindu family succession
Act and also the general Law is clear about the share of property if inherited. However Since daughter is passed away and had no issues need not to worry if the sons give their willingness.MSKRISHNAN

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
327 votes

Actually speaking, the property belongs absolutely to A alone and nobody has any right or share in the property. The property was bequeathed to him by way of a Will and it was duly acted upon after the demise of the testator, hence A becomes the absolute owner of the property. Since this is a bequeathed property it cannot be considered as ancestral property in any manner hence no one can claim any share as a right in the property and A has got full rights to dispose the property in any manner to anyone of his choice without taking the consent of any of his children or his wife or anyone.
Therefore you need not bother about the deceased daughter's heirs or even A' heirs to give their consent, it is not necessary, at least legally.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles