Property dispute between elder & younger brother in joint family


Hi Sir, We had joint family and separated in 2012. My father is two brother and my father is youger one and most of the time we workd in UAE. My elder father brought some properties before partition but didn't include my father in that. But father used to give the money to my elder father.In that property my elder father are not giving us.So what should we need to do in that case. We have also one new house which was built in 2002 and one old house. In new house my elder father family acquired all the front rooms and give us the back side rooms. Multiple time we asked them to give us to equal front rooms, we also approached the panchayat but in punchayat they deny to give us by making some execuse and even most of the panchayat people also do the favour to him. My elder father was primary school teacher in bihar gov. Please help me what should i do in that case, is there any legal thing help us to take our equal part?


Answers (1)

Yes there is legal remedy. You have right to get equal share in the property. Contact a good lawyer with all relevant, facts and documents, apprise him about the circumstances and act accordingly as per his advice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My grandfather passed away without a will and left behind a landed property for 3 brothers and 2 sisters. The sisters have never shown interest in par…

Read More

Hello sir We are 3 brothers & 1 sister. After died our parents, we want to share the property. But my brothers are refused to give my share includ…

Read More

sir,we belong to hindu family and my father is the eldest son. we have a home here in bhubaneshwar which is registered under my dads name, he has two …

Read More

my father ,n  we live in Kolkata West Bengal. I have one brother and 2 sister total 3 . My mom is no more. And my father is not keeping well.my e…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue