×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Property dealer fraudulently sells the same plot to 2 different people


Sir I have purchased a property ( as plot no 13 )in 2015 , and have constructed a factory over That place and have been doing my business work since then , but now in 2018 a person claims that it's his land and he had purchased it in 2012 named as plot no 14 , the dealer did the fraud later on we found that , he sold the same land two times with different names plot no 13 ( for me where my factory is currently running )and plot no 14 ( for the another person who bought it in 2012) And I have all my factory license and registration done on that land with my address i.e plot no 13 Please guide me what should I do ?


Answers (2)

You are a bonafide purchaser for value- it is advised that you firstly file an FIR against the seller.

Secondly and most importantly, file a suit for declaration and permanent injunction on the basis of the sale deed. Since the possession vests with you- you seem to have a prima facie case- it would not be difficult to get an ad interim injunction in your favour.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Immediately file a FIR against the dealer under 420 IPC at Police Station and have that agent arrested. Then for resolution of ownership approach the Permenant Lol Adalat and File an Injunction Suit for stopping the previous owner from coercive steps for claiming ownership as the land is in dispute .

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

If a land is alloted by dda in lieu of a land forfeited by the grandfather then what is the right of grandsons/granddaughters towards the property all…

Read More

We want our daughter in law out of our house with our son Our daughter in law mentaly torture us for our property So please help with best solution…

Read More

I have 2 flats in 2 separate apartments.in one flat water is leaking through slab during rains and damaging ceiling finish. I have contacted owner in …

Read More

My grandfather took 4 acres land in 1975 , but that time documentation was not much their, so they didnt wrote in bond or agreement that land has way(…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue