Procedure to transfer property from one owner to another


1)Can wife transfer her property to husband (2) if possible on which ground (SALE are Gift are any other grounds) it will transfer (3) if the property is transferred he will be able to SALE, MORTGAGE,GIFT to anybody


Answers (2)

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From ; Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

Yes wife can transfer the property to her husband through Sale Deed or Gift Deed both options are available and same property will be can be transfer to anybody by the Husband.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello Sir / Madam, Immovable property can be alienated or transferred by the lawful owner in many forms.If the property is owned by you and you can alienate the so called property by sale or gift or will etc.The major difference between the Sale and Gift is that Sale is for a lawful consideration (Money) whereas Gift is given out of natural love and affection. And Both sale and Gift comes into force immediately and both are to be compulsorily regrettable under Registration Act 1908 and Will is a non testamentary instrument which comes into effect only on the death of the Donor.A Persian can make any number of wills in favour of any persons during his life time and only the Last will before the death shall.prevail.Registraion of Will is optional.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am hindu and my husband has been gifted a property (gift deed) by grand mother (granny) who does not have any son and only one daughter ( my mother …

Read More

This is from andhrapradesh.I have a small doubt regarding giftdeed.my father given my house as a gift deed to my mother exactly 13 months before as on…

Read More

After my grandmother wish my father is making Gift deed for residential and commercial property. My grandmother have 1 Son (My father) and 2 Daughter(…

Read More

My grandfather purchased a land of 600 sq yards in 1974 . Don't know whether registration is there or not. He allowed 5 sons to construct houses w…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue