Procedure to transfer grandfather's property


Hi , My Grandfather had a son(My Father) and a daughter(Aunt).Both my Grandfather and Father died ,Daughter(Aunt) is alive.My aunt agreed to release her share of grandfather properties to me and my 2 brothers.As per the discussion with document writer ,Release deed from Aunt for the grandfather properties to us is applicable only if either grandfather and father are alive.Also he told the transfer will be applicable with stamp duty and registration charges.What is the procedure to transfer ?.Is there any specific deed ?.

Answers (2)


287 votes

What your document writer said is partially correct. The moment your Grandfather died intestate his property will be inherited by all the legal heirs of your Grandfather, namely Grandmother, your Dad and Aunt. Assuming there were only two legal heirs then Death and Legal Heriship certificate of your Grandfather have to be there. The moment your Father died intestate then his Estate devolves upon all the legal heirs of your Father, namely your Mom, you and your siblings if any. However, Release Deed can be executed by your Aunt in your favour irrespective of all the above fact. Because she is anyway one of the legal heir and she has every right to release/settle/sell her share to anyone. Stamp duty is attracted to every transfer hence Release Deed also attracts stamp duty.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

128 votes

Your aunt can distribute her share of property to you and your brothers by way of a settlement deed. As per the TAMIL NADU government rules in the case of a settlement deed between family members you have to pay 1 percent of the market value.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles