Procedure to sell ancestral property registered in father's name


Dear sir,my father passed away on 2016, on his property his name is M. sree ramulu s/o Narayanappa his Aadhar card M. Sree Rama Murthy s/o Narayanappa ( same also death certificate). We want to sell his ancestors property. My mother, my brother,my sister and me are alive Please advise me a solution


Answers (1)

Ancestral properties follow a different method of succession from self acquired properties under the Hindu Succession Act (am assuming here that you are hindu by religion). Please note that there would be other persons related to you who may have a share in the property since it is ancestral in nature. You would have rights only over the share/proportion of the ancestral property that your father would have held. Also i notice that there is a difference in the name of the deceased in the various documents. It would be better to also get an affidavit done [duly notarized] stating that the two names refer to the same person.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father has sold our ancestral property to builder without my consent , when sale deed execute that time i was major, can i file suite to claiming m…

Read More

out of 5 sons ,last son stayed with my grandfather all his life .now my grandfather passed away & since 6 years , his last son is not willing to s…

Read More

I am an Indian male Muslim, My grandmother has written 50 years before a will that her house to my three brothers and two sister, during that time mys…

Read More

What is the meaning of an ancestral property?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue