Procedure to sell a flat near Panaji being a Kenyan citizen


Am a Kenyan citizen of Goan origin and bought a flat in 2007.residing in kenya. want to sell the flat but need to sort new Govt regulations which were not present then.Catholic

Answers (3)


227 votes

Inadequate data. Need to know date of acquisition of Kenyan citizenship. If Kenyan Citizen b4 purchase of flat then if rbi permission was taken. Mode of acquisition of flat, if sale or agreement of sale or transfer of shares


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

109 votes

Hi do you have oci you can contact me via my mobile or email. I based in panaji goa. Have you purchased the property and do you have a seller? We have obtain noc to sell the flat u being an nri and the same has to be obtained from the requisite department

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
89 votes

First it depends how you bought your flat.
whether there is an agreement for sale or sale deed or a society formed or a MoU.

Second, In your case your a foreign national i need to know if you are an OCI holder or PIO holder. Whether you have PAN card. As FEMA permission would be mandatory forforeign Nationals.

Third, Need to get the documents for a market able transaction such as NIL encumberance certificate amd others depending on first point

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles