Procedure to get my floor desealed by MCD legally


My residential first floor has been sealed by mcd in south delhi thinking that it was being used for commercial activities. How can i get it desealed. Or what's the procedure for the same.


Answers (2)

As of now only supreme Court and the monitoring committee with the MCD has the power to deseal the property.
this thing has been clarified in the recent MC Mehta case wherein the Supreme Court has given specific directions that no such application or petition shall be entertained by any court except the supreme court or the Monitoring committee


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello. for your house to be desealed you need documentary proof that this is your residential property and prove them otherwise as to what led them to believe it was used for a commercial purpose.
Kindly note, approach the MCD at the earliest by directly visiting them at their office and meet the staff and they will guide you with the appropriate person.
If you want to take the legal route, you can file a writ in the High Court against this action of the MCD. However, it is advisable you settle the matter with them. if no action is taken by the office of MCD. Serve them with a legal notice for their action and seek damages for the same.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am married and want to claim share in mother's property.I want to file a case.please advise me how to start my case so that I can file in delhi …

Read More

Ok sir or madam let me start from the start.my dad had been searching for a property and he found one at shamshabad location named as fair city group …

Read More

Sir Mai ek plot ka rejistery 1980 me huaa Tha lekin wo dakhlkharij nahi karwaya.....abhi ussi plot ka rejistery dusre bande ne karwaya aur dakhlkharij…

Read More

I am the only child of my parents. I am married with 2 kids. My parents stay with me. I lost my father two years back. He & my mother has a house in K…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue