×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to file claim in the property of the step father


My self avinash,my father have 2 wifes am the first wife son she died in 2004 after my father marriage 2nd wife.After that my father purchase 3acre land in 2007 after that my father also died and am minor in that time.so my father 2nd wife sold that 3acre property to someone in 2009 with giving my name in sale deed but am minor in that time so guide me can i fill case and what share i get


Answers (1)

“As far as self property is concerned you have a share in the property and you can claim it anytime during the lifetime of your father or after his death also,” but before father has legally married your stepmother, her sons are the coparceners and have a rightful share in their father's property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father in law died without having a will, my husband had signed NOC to transfer the property rights to his mother before our marriage in month Apri…

Read More

Recently i have registered a property but on the agreement my name is written along with my father's name instead of my husband name. How would i …

Read More

Under mutual understanding me and my brother purchase a 2bhk. I spent 6lacs. MY parents expected both name should on flat. MY brother pick a home loan…

Read More

Sir I belong to a Hindu family. My father was Class One officer with Central Government and My Mother is a Housewife. My Father Purchased and Built a …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue