Procedure to claim share in property in presence of will.


My mother passed away in 2002 without making a will..i am married,my sister is also married and my father stays with us. My sister is not signing the relenquent deed in my father's favour..what can be done..please advice.


Answers (2)

The property is ofcourse divided between the son and daughter of deceased female. Your sister has absolute right on the property unless she waives her right to property then it may come to you or secondly upon heirs of husband I.e. your father. You can still go for suit for partition so that property gets equal shares between 3 of you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

I need more details for the case...
You can file suit for partition...
i need to know where the property is situated...
You can contact me for further assistance
Or you can meet me at my chamber in tis hazari court.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father owns a property.It is not ancestral property.the legal heirs are father's mother,wife and two childrens. I have one doubt ,,if my father…

Read More

My sister is not gvng my share in gold....my mother dies n she had approx 100 tolas of gold....so if we file a case in court for gold ...how much depo…

Read More

My sister has eloped 7 years back and is it necessary to mention her name in family tree and affidavit for transfer of khata as my father has expired …

Read More

I have been given general power of attorney by my sister to sell her invested property in Rajapur. My sister stays in Sangli and due to personal reaso…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue