Procedure to claim share in property for which will has been made


MY brother has made my father will completely in his favour for all his movable and immovable property he had... I am the only sibling of my brother.. can I claim for the property share even if the will is in his name...I am Hindu by religion

Answers (2)


216 votes

If the property was self acquired of your father only then he could executed a Will in favour of your brother , even then you can chhalanged the Will by filing a suit for declartion in civil court where the property is situated. If your brother failed to prove the same you will get an equal share. If the property was acquired by your father from your grandfather then it is a ancestral prporty , you have share in the proerty and can claim the same as a matter of right.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

272 votes

You have file probate of Will I'm District Court, and if court grants probate of Will then in that case all the properties mentioned in Will be in your name. No any office or authority may take objection of Will thereafter.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

As My Father and 3 brothers started business and they purchased agri land in 1986 from profit of jointly business and this land was purchased on the n…

Read More

Hi, I am posting on behalf of my mother who wants to fight for her property rights with her brothers...In her case her father died in 1990... Just wan…

Read More

Bought property under my name and mother secondary. Property has loan under my name. My mother help me for down payment of property approx 70% from th…

Read More

My father( religion hindu) allowed his brother family to live in his house around 12 years back and also cultivate the fields. But now relationships a…

Read More