×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to claim ownership over land without valid documents


Hy i belong to a muslim family. 30 years ago my grandfather bought a land for living from a dalit family. That family was in a good relation with my family so there was no legal proof of transferring of land. Now my grandfather and also the person who transferred the land had been dead. The son of that person who transferred the land is now denying that this land belong to us and they are opening alcholic shops beside my house which is made on that land. My father is unable to do anything because of he will do so they will claim on this land which is ours what can i do to apply ownership for my land? I have papers of this land but our name is not registered in the paper. Please suggest any idea what can i do?


Answers (1)

On the above-mentioned queries you will made a deed of relinquishment illegally dated last 30 years. Then file the declaration suit for this land and deed of relinquishment. If any difficulty then contact Lawrato.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, We have this guy staying on the 4th floor of our building and he is habitual paan eater and he is spitting all over the building compound and rece…

Read More

My forefathers house in Telangana cck village,mahbubnager distribution. in that open land one neemtree cutdown nybers without my permission, and rashl…

Read More

my grand father died on 1996, my father died on 2001 , i am the only son , now my aunt(dad's sister) is filing case for share... recently property…

Read More

My grandfather had purchased property on his and my uncle's name (younger son). My uncle has sold out half portion of that property without t…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue