×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure if Brother file case for partition of the resident property


I have two sisters and one brother we have one small house in the name of father , father expired 7 years back elder sister married away other younger sister bought a house in her name with 10 lakhs (4 lakhs of her own money and rest 6 lakhs of my father's lying in bank she withdrawn without my concennt since it she has signing authority ) and moved with my mother to her new house . Now my brother says he need money so he wants make partetion of our fathers house where I live now I told you three people have your own houses i don't have my own let me stay here till mothers survival. After that let us decide . Then let us sell the house and devide found equally or i will purchase the same house give you money the value decided by you But my brother not agreeing all it need now otherwise he tells he will throw me out and put a case in court. All I want a advice from you that if my bother files a case then will court ask me to vacate the house immediatel ?


Answers (1)

It being dwelling house very small in size, CO sharer has a right of residence and cannot b ousted either by force nor filing of suit in court results in your removal from house. U must contest the suit on ground that partition being impossible, the property may either b sold or the proportionate value as may b assessed by court b offered to b paid by u to retain the entire house. Even otherwise decision in suit and effecting partition is bound to take years together so u need not worry for the present


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father died few months back. My brother is now trying to sell my father's property that is located in the village. Can my brother sell the property…

Read More

after death of my father my brother sale the plot of noida authority without our sister consent we are 4. one brother and sister. what i can do…

Read More

My grandfather 's property distributed between my father and his brother. But single record of rights is available now. In that record both person…

Read More

I had purchased a flat in Greater Noida long back. The flats are still under construction but now I have been transferred to Lucknow, therefore I want…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue