Procedure for reconstruction of ancestral property without permission.


My grandfather died a few months back without any will, leaving behind my grandmother, Two Sister and two brothers. Me & my uncles family stay in Mumbai. We have small house in our home town, my grandmother is still staying there, as she don't want to come to mumbai, we are rebuilding this house. As this house is very old and some of his part started falling. One of my aunt husband is trying threat us that you cannot build this house without my wife signature & her permission. Also he is threat us that he will send us legal notice to stop the work & separate the house Property & agriculture land. We do not want to separate house & land. My grand mother & other aunt has no problem rebuilding this house. Pls. guide for further action.

Answers (1)


327 votes

Dear Sir,
Once the the person died without any will of ancestral property, then the entire property will be devolve among the hairs of the deceased person as per the law applicable to the family which you belongs. If you belongs to Hindu the property will be divided as per Hindu law and customs same Muslim / Christain and Indian succession Act. Every member of the family has right to ask for partition of his undivided share in the ancestral property.

Regards
Adv.Balaji Sagar


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My grandfather came in patiala from Pakistan in 1947 after partition. In house he lived since now was declared wakf property after wakf came in existe…

Read More

My father purchased a house through his own salary, died intestate, now the house is transferred in joint names of my mother and myself. Can my adult …

Read More

Can anyone sell an ancestral property if their name is there on taxation by nagar Nigam? Out of 3 brothers, only 2 brother's name is there on the …

Read More

Cousin sold undivided ancestral property ,including my fathers share ,now father is no more ,i m only female child of my parents ,my mom is 63 yrs old…

Read More