×

quesPrevent fraud of selling inherited property by other family members

I have a share in inherited property but currently those properties are registered in my father's name and my 3 uncles' name. My father is no more and we're 7 siblings. Similarly, my 3 uncles have altogether 9 siblings. So, the property would be divided among all. At the moment it is decided that we go for 'Namantaran' of those properties put the name of all these shareholder. Once 'NAMANTARAN' is done, how can I make sure that they do not sell property without my consent or knowledge? Is there any way to prevent the fraud (in future) of selling the property and not giving me my share? Thanks.

  • ans

    Once your names are added in the property card or namantaran, your other co-shares cannot sell the property without your consent or sign, you have to make sure as per your share the undivided share of the property is mentioned in the property card or mutation in public records of the area municipal corporation also.

    Even if the other co-sharer sell your property or your share the said transaction would be void in the eyes of the law and you can claim the cancellation of the same.

  • ansOnce your names are added in the property card or namantaran,you other co-shares cannot sell the property without your consent or sign,you have to make sure as per your share the undivided share of the property is mentioned in the property card or mutation in public records of the area municipal corporation also. Even if the other co-sharer buys your property or your share the said transaction would be void in the eyes of the law and you can claim the cancellation of the same.

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi, I am planning to buy a residential land in Chennai. The seller got the…
Respected sir I m from AMRITSAR district I m living in a home near about…
Sir ,my meternal grandfather(Hindu) have only two daughters (X and Y).both are married.Her father had…
heloo sir my name is manik i want to ask a question sir mere grand…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly