Possession Of Properly, Ownership


New law about possession of land,property,if someone has possession on any property More than 12 years then he will be owner of that property

Answers (2)


140 votes

There is no new law which days one become owner if he is in possession from last 12 years. The law is related to adverse possession of property which is existing since very long. The law says one can claim ownership of the proeprty if he is in possession of that property from last 12 years with the knowledge of the owner of the said land and he takes no action against such thing. contact me for further clarification.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

121 votes

I have perused the contents of your query and would advise you to seek a detailed consultancy from a lawyer having expertise. Not necessarily. But yes in case his possession is hostile the possessor gets the title

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles