partition suit of ancestral property


My grandfather has 6 daughters and 2 brothers and died interstate in 2004 leaving behind 15 acres and 3 guntas.In 2005 2 brothers and 1 sister mutated the property among themselves with 2 brothers of 7 acres 5 guntas each and one sister 33 guntas.In 2007 one brother sold 2 acres 5 guntas.and again in 2011 the same brother sold 1 acre and the other brother sold 3 acres 5 guntas.now they r left with 4 acres each.How can my mom claim for a share?, Is she allowed to claim a share only from the leftout 8a 33g or from the total 15 acres 3g.And how can they mutate without NOC from other legal heirs?

Answers (3)


445 votes

She should approach the appropriate court of law through her counsel and file a suit for Partition and separate possession in respect of the whole family property though it is already sold to different persons.

You should include the present purchaser of your family properties in the said suit. To get the information on the present purchaser you should apply for the EC for the respective land and thereby taking the document number information, and apply for the certified copies in the concerned sub registrar office.

Click here to find the best Property lawyer in your city.

68 votes

She should approch the appropriate court of law through her counsel and file a suit for Partition and separate possession in respect of the whole family property though it is already sold to different persons. You should include the present purchaser of your family properties in the said suit. To get the information on the present purchaser you should apply for the EC for the respective land and thereby taking the document No. information , apply for the certified copies in the concerned sub registrar office .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

349 votes

Hi sir/madam, if partitioned was done without giving respective of share of your mother, your mother can file the partition suit against the family members of her i.e., her brothers and sisters. She can file the suit on entire property a total 15 acres 3 Guntas. Once decide your mother's share other rival claimants NOC is not necessary to mutate her name in the revenue of records of the her share property.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles