Partition and Relinquishment Deed


Mr A expired without WILL and left his Mother, Wife, son and two daughters. Out of 5 Legal heirs, 4 members written a Partition Deed leaving Mr A's mother. Recently they came to know that this is not correct as per Law. Now what is the solution? Can grand mother write a relinquishment deed/ratification/WILL to his grand son or cancel and go for a fresh partition[hectic to bring all the parities once again]. Please advise.


Answers (1)

Hi
The best option will be to have the ratification deed signed by all of the legal heirs of A.
The Second best option could be that your grand mother can execute a registered relinquishment deed of her share in A's properties and the same can be either attached as a rectification deed or as an additional document.
Still prefer the first option as first option will stand the test of law right at the outset whereas the second option will also stand the test of law, but after a legal opinion.



Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi Sir, My father in law has got death on 30.03.2018 weather my wife is elegible for the property…

Read More

We got a house from a person as daana patta with registration on the condition after his death it belongs to us..because he has no wife and also don&#…

Read More

How can I legally stop my wife’s brother who is planning to construct floors on his father’s property who had passed away when she was in …

Read More

Sir My name is Collin Fernandes and I'am writing this mail on behalf of my wife Linda fernandes. The question three children they father made a wi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue