Parents seperated how to claim share in father's property


My father died before 2 days.I belong to hindu,Coimbatore,pillai caste.my father and mother got separated before 30 years.I stayed with my father,my mother and sister lived seperately,but they aren't divorced.my father didn't write any document,so how do they divide the property..into three shares?already my father had given my mother 14 cents of land and with that they have done marriage for my sister... Now if my sister and mother say we don't want the house.what is the procedure to document it?and also I want to know,if they say after sometime we want a share should I have to give them


Answers (1)

your sister and you will get a equal share in your father estate at his demise. However if your sister is willing to give the property to you you can retain the same by way of a settlement deed from your sister. your sister can not reclaim the property once she parted it to you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

my parents have expired now i have two sisters I have redone the whole house and have spent the money from my pocket have the bills with me now sister…

Read More

my mother wrote will on land 3960 square feet in my name in the year of 1998 then in the year 2000 she gave 1521 square feet(empty land in 3960 sqft t…

Read More

we are 4 me and 3 sisters got married before 1985.my father had 32acres.1st sister got 10000rs,2nd sister got 6acres and 3rd sister got 5.5acres as th…

Read More

question - my mother and my masi ( mummy sister) wants share in nana's ( mummy father ) property.both can get share in property ? yes than how ? n…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue