×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Parents died without any will want to claim my share


I am living in Uk and both of my parents passed away without a will. In trust I signed the paperwork of the property in favour of my sister as she was living in India so that she can look after the construction of property. I also agreed that she can have floor and I will have 2 floors and now she has moved into the property and not transferring my share to me. What are the options for me.


Answers (3)

first you look upon the trust paper what exactly written on it.in case parents die without any will all the children will get the property in equal amount by virtue of hindu succession act. ...........


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can file a suit for partition and cancellation of document which you had executed in favour of your sister.The nature of document which you had executed in favour of your sister would need to be seen.Since your mother died intestate ( without a will), the property will devolve upon her class I legal heirs i.e. your sister and you, as per laws of succession, with both of you getting 1/2 share each.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Respected Sir, You have to file Civil Suit Petition in the Honourable Court of your jurisdictions against your sister for your share. Based on your evidence judge will decide your case. You can contact us.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir , I have a joint registry of a society plot with my sister. My sister have not spend any money on this. It was my father who told me for joint reg…

Read More

my father died on 25 nov 1991, and i m his adopted son and i want to sale the property but his real daughter is claiming her share in her father's…

Read More

Aj se 16 saal phle mere grndfther ki sister ne mere papa k nm proprty krvadi thi lkin ab vo jutha case kr rhe h h ki mere papa ne frcly apne nm krvayi…

Read More

In 2007 I purchased an apartment with my Mother as a co-buyer with the entire financing from my Salary. We were a family of four, my sister and my par…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue