LawRato

Noise Disturbance by Furniture Wooden Carpenter Shop


17-May-2024 (In Property Law)
There is a wooden carpenter furniture shop below a residential flat building. He starts works in morning 6 am and works up to 10.00 pm also . there are huge noise for cutting wood with Cutting Machines , and other sounds for using hammer for fixing wooden works. which create huge noise and it disturbs personal life and study of students of the apartment. Is there any option in Law to control or stops these noise / sounds doing by the carpenter shop.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
896 votes
Yes there is an option to stop the noise. You have two ways : you can file a case in national green tribunal or you may file a suit and take injunction from court. Either ways the sound can be stopped
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."