NOC from other children as father gift flat to only 1 of the children


my father have two daughter and two sons including me. he want to gift me the flat by gift deed . if there is need to permission or noc of my sisters and brother . i already consult with one of my lawyer he said that the first owner can gift 100% shares to any one . there is no need to noc of other child.


Answers (2)

Dear Client,
Question: my father have two daughter and two sons including me. he want to gift me the flat by gift deed . if there is need to permission or noc of my sisters and brother . i already consult with one of my lawyer he said that the first owner can gift 100% shares to any one . there is no need to noc of other child.

ANS- Your advocate is correct, provided the property is self earned.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If the premises is owned by your Father alone then he can give it to you through his will. There is no need to consult any of your sibling. No need of NOC nor even necessary to inform them about any such document is made by him. It is father's discretion to whom he wants to give his property after his death.
But that will would be tested by court for getting the probate. That time your siblings can contest it in the court. You'll need to prove the genuineness of the document so I suggest you to get the will registered.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Property in the name of my grandmother. Now she wishes to transfer the same to my name her grandson. How should I go about getting a gift deed done. W…

Read More

My foster father want to gift property to my wife. What is the stamp duty applicable on the gift deed?…

Read More

There are 150 square yards of land. this particular land as per seller has been gifted to him by the Government in the year 2005. he is planning to se…

Read More

At 1995, some persons encroached the approach road of my plot which is present in the DTCP approved layout . Now we do not have any access to our plot…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue