×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

NKDA gives permission to convert residential plot to commercial plot


If there is a land alloted by hidco which is a residential plot. Can NKDA(New town kolkata Development Authority) give permission to convert the residential plot into commercial plot?


Answers (1)

The Urban Development Department, Government of West Bengal vide Notification No. 2287-UD/OM/HID/5M-36/2014 dated 14th July 2015 allowed non residential use of residential building within New Town area upon fulfilment of certain conditions and payment of certain fees which has been disclosed by the authority in a writ petition done by me before the Hon'ble High Court at Calcutta, but no such notification has been placed in relation to conversion of residential land to commercial. Hence such action may be challenged before The Hon'ble High Court after giving proper demand of justice. All the best. Thanks.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde
Supreme Court of India, Delhi
17 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My grandfather has self made property. He has 4 daughter and 1 son(my father) who died and i am the grandson. He made a Will in which he stated that a…

Read More

Hamara ghar father k naam pr hai, jinki death 2003 me ho chuki h, paanch sister h aur ek brother h, sabhi sisters married hain. hm dono brothers is pr…

Read More

 wants to purchase a plot in Allahabad . The owner of the land belongs to SC category but land is 143 converted. Can I be able to register that l…

Read More

My father bought land in 1983 in his name in Jalpaiguri, West Bengal. My father died in 1993. We are staying in Delhi. We want to sell off the propert…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue