need to cancel my booking. Builder asking for deduction.


i need to cancel my booking. builder says 20 % of total BSP (total cost of flat) will be forfeited. Where as in other builders, only 20 % of booking amount is deducted. What can i do?

Answers (2)


229 votes

File a complaint with the Confederation of Real Estate Developers’ Associations of India (CREDAI) which you can very easily do online. They will mediate the dispute between you and the builder and the process is relatively quick. Also have a look at the terms of your letter of allotment. Even if it states that it should be 20% of the BSP you could still challenge it in Court as the terms are one sided. Approach CREDAI first and if you are still dissatisfied approach the Consumer Courts.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

268 votes

You will have to check the buyers agreement signed between you and the builder. Only after going through the terms and conditions of the agreement, further course of action can be decided.

In case, the builder is unreasonably charging you then a consumer complaint can be filed by you.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles