My step sister is claiming my property what can I do


i am an adopted daughter to a second wife to my dad.my parents have passed away.we are hindu. the disputed property is my mothers.as legal hairs first my father go 50% and i got 50% of the property.my father passed away 3 years ago and now my step sister is trying to pull me to court with this property. she had no contact with my parents till they passed away.my mother got this property from her brother who gifted her in those days as a marriage gift.my father has legally divorced his first wife. i have papers to prove that.


Answers (2)

Madam, you have not mentioned your religion here. This is applicable to hindus :- As per section 15 of Hindu succession act. When a female die intestate i.e., your mother dying with out a will in your case. The property devolve directly to you . Your father has not been any share under the law. As such the further question of devolution from your father to you and your step sister does not araise in your case.
Your step sister has no right whatsoever on the property in dispute.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The fact and the law in this regard is that your father divorced his wife only and not his daughter.

He cannot divorce his daughter.

The daughter is his one among the legal heirs hence she has right in her biological father's property.

You are no one to deny her the legal rights that are protected by law.

The court litigation will be a long drawn battle, understand the position of law and settle the issues out of court so that you can avoid wastage of time, money and energy due to this.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Could my sisters make a hak tyag in presence of my father or hak tyag will be made after my father's death? We want hak tyag from my sisters shoul…

Read More

Myself s , my elder sister. She is singapore pr. My family living in my sister land more than 40 years. Now my sister asking to leave the place or giv…

Read More

sir, my mother have property. and property came from his mother. my mother is alive so can i claim over that property. i have on sister.…

Read More

My mother in law has three sister.her father died in 2010.her mother is biased with her elder daughter and registered a lot of properly in the name of…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue