×

quesmy mothers brothers are not giving correct money after partition.

my mothers brothers are not giving equal amount to my mother and her sisters after selling mothers grandfathers property they sold the property for 70 laks they are only giving only 5 laks to each sisters and keeping the rest of the money to themselves my mother has 4 sisters and 3 brothers what should we do

  • ans

    As per  Section 6 of the Hindu Succession Act, your mother and her sister  are also entitled for share in the land and that the sale deed executed by your uncles are illegal. 

    We suggest you that your mother alongwith her sister shall   file suit for declaration and physical possession of the suit property.

    Further in the said suit they should also seek declaration and challenge the  sale deed executed by their brother null and void  on the ground no consent was obtained by their brother for sale  property

  • ansAs all the brothers and sisters have an equal share in the property, your mother can sue the brothers for not giving her the due share. Before filing please make sure that you can prove in court that property was sold for Rs.70 lacs and not less.

    Advocate Kanika Bhutani

      Punjabi Bagh (West), Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am neither a farmer nor belong to an agriculturist family & am a resident…
I have a property in which five families lived ,everyone have own rooms, but entrance…
I have a house. and I live in different city. I suspect that my brother…

I have been a resident for 8 years now and have been parking my motorcycle…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly