Mother made will and only one witness is available right now in court


In Property Law
Mother made a will now only one witness is available in court other shifted abroad.only one witness statement is liable in court can justify our will

Answers (3)


172 votes

Once the mother (a woman) acquires any property through will or gift or by inheritance or it a self-acquired property, she becomes the absolute owner of the same. Under Hindu Law, the property of a mother devolves as per the Hindu Succession Act, 1956 (the Act). The Act applies to intestate succession.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

305 votes

Will is a document which required presence of two witnesses, both needs to testify in the court, in case one is not available than other witness may do the needful, but to got to show to the court that one is not available despite efforts to call him, of course there other things which if taken care of, would go down well to prove your case, engage a good lawyer, thanks

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
216 votes

You need to get probate in will n one witness is enough for the same ..& if no One has any objection then witness is also secondary …or u CAn take noc from heirs etc n file application of probate ..b in touch


Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles