Mother bought property through brother who is now not giving property


dear sir my mother purchased a small flat through my younger brother he uses her money but want to grab the flat by retaining the flat papers with him on repeated request he refused to return my mother is ailing age 79 years she is living with me in a rented aparment presently separately from younger my younger brother harrass her along with his wife when she lived with him in a flat purchased by my father he has estrange relation with all first family members plz advice how to take my mother flat papers from him legally we are muslim

Answers (3)


105 votes

Civil and criminal proceedings on behalf of your mother may be helpful in getting the flat back. there is no difficulty by being a Muslim as civil and criminal laws are uniform for all the citizens of India.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

103 votes

First of all your mother should file a case under Domestic Violence Act against your brother and his wife. Obtain relief from there. Also file a police complaint in this regard. Then also file a suit for Injunction before Civil Courts.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
147 votes

Respected Sir, Firstly you get your flat through court by filing petition in the Honourable Court . We want to know the exact owner of flat and ownership document. You can contactvus for exact solution.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles