×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Married daughter claiming right on the property of the father


Hello sir, My father is alive i am the son who is living with him if he do the registered bill in my name then married sister can claim the property or not this marriage is second first she did by herself 15 years without father permission and in 12th class she left house in 2000 without our knowledge and cheated us and stolen one golden jewellery from my personal locker and she met us in 2011 and now she want to take my father property Please advice me his second groom is asking property of my father when he is alive.What are the right of sister in father property please suggest.


Answers (2)

Firstly the best is your father transfer the same on ur name now , if they don't then they must execute the registered will on your name. Your sister can file case but if you have register will on your name then u will be on safer side and enjoy that property


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

There are certain rules where the daughter can claim the property. As per the amendment in sec 5 of succession act, the daughter can clain right in her father property. For details u can appoint a appointment as per the norms.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir my father passed way very recently.we are two children for him.my brother and myself(girl child ) I am married and he is also married.so i want to…

Read More

I have following query regarding our family property. My father was expired 2 years ago. My father has given nomination of his sole owned flat in the …

Read More

Land has been transferred to my grandmother after my grandfather's death.. Now who has rights on it.. My grandma has two sons and two daughters…

Read More

my mother had prrepared awill dividing her property among her two sons.aftter her death my elder brother as nominee got his name registerd in the coop…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue